Leadership

2020-21 council

Officers

 
Sanjai Rao, MD, President
Anoop Karippot, MD, President-Elect
Ronak Jhaveri, MD, Vice-President
Ben Hidy, MD, Immediate Past-President
Jessica Thackaberry, M.D., Secretary
Manny Garcia, M.D., Treasurer

 

Councilors

Councilors, Term Expiring 2021: Ken Campos, MD and Jason Keri, MD
Councilors, Term Expiring 2022: Bruce Hubbard, MD and Lama Muhammad, MD
Councilor, Term Expiring 2023:  Karl Jacobs, MD and Nick Mellos, MD

Representatives

Steve Koh, M.D., M.B.A., M.P.H.,  APA  Assembly Representative and Local Legislative Representative
Eric Rafla-Yuan, M.D., State Legislative Representative
Michael Takamura, MD - County Mental Health Representative
Stephanie Martinez,MD– Early Career Representative
Anthony Bui, MD – Child and Adolescent Co-Representative

Sabrina Renteria, MD - Child and Adolescent Co-Representative
Tarina Quraishi, MD – Resident-Fellow Representative
Tom (Wolf) Klotz, MD – Uniformed Health Services Representative
TBD, Correctional Systems Representative
 
 

Committee Chairs

Kristin Beizai, MD, Ethics Committee
Chaitanya Pabbati, M.D., Communications Co-Chair
DeeAnn Wong, M.D., Communications Co-Chair
Larry Malak, MD – Area 6 Representative
Steven Ornish, M.D., Distinguished Fellowship
Tim Murphy, MD – CMA Representative
      

 

Past Presidents

Ben Hidy, MD, 2019-2020
Vanessa Lauzon, M.D. 2018-19
Larry Malak, M.D. 2017-2018
Robert Gorney, M.D. 2016-2017
Pete Seymour, M.D. 2015-2016
DeeAnn Wong, M.D., 2014-2015
Steve Koh, M.D., M.B.A., M.P.H., 2013-2014
Thomas Lian, M.D., 2012-2013
Steven Ornish, M.D., 2011-2012
Catherine Moore, M.D., 2010-2011
Alexander Green, M.D., APA D.L.F., 2009-2010
Andrew Schiffman, M.D., 2008-2009
John H. Shale, M.D., J.D., 2007-2008
Jeffrey Chao, M.D., 2006-2007
Margaret McCahill, M.D., 2005-2006
Ari Albala, M.D., 2004-2005
John Allen, M.D., 2003-2004
Mark Chenven, M.D., 2002-2003
Michael G. Plopper, M.D., 2001-2002
Timothy Murphy, M.D., 2000-2001
Kenneth Khoury, M.D., 1999-2000
Marcella M. Wilson, M.D., 1998-1999
Stephen H. Heidel, M.D., 1997-1998
Steven J. Davis, M.D., 1996-1997
Mitchel J. Stein, M.D., 1995-1996
Clark E. Smith, M.D., 1994-1995
Stephen E. Groban, M.D., 1993-1994
Nicholas R. Frost, M.D., 1992-1993
Joseph R. Mawhinney, M.D., 1991-1992
Dominick Addario, M.D., 1990-1991
Jay H. Shaffer, M.D., 1989-1990
Edward B. Mohns, M.D., 1988-1989
Paul R. Keith, M.D., 1987-1988
Allan Adler, M.D., 1986-1987
Charles F. Marsh, M.D., 1985-1986
Haig A. Koshkarian, M.D., 1984-1985
David B. Bergman, M.D., 1983-1984
Stephen H. Gould, M.D., 1982-1983
James L. Rice, M.D. , 1981-1982
David A. Olenik, M.D., 1980-1981
Thomas A. Rodgers, M.D., 1979-1980
Perry B. Bach, M.D., 1978-1979
Leroy R. Jaret, M.D., 1977-1978
J. Brand Brickman, M.D., 1976-1977
Irving D. Baran, M.D., 1975-1976
Burton J. Conn, M.D., 1974-1975
John E. Ecks, M.D., 1973-1974
Robert A. Moore, M.D., 1972-1973
Carl E. Graner, M.D., 1971-1972
Donald F. Duff, M.D., 1970-1971
W. Mark Shipman, M.D., 1969-1970
Ramson J. Arthur, M.D., 1968-1969
Cyrus H. Pachter, M.D., 1967-1968
Leif K. Pratum, M.D., 1966-1967
Melvin G. Goldzband, M.D., 1965-1966
George Dillinger, M.D., 1964-1965
James T. Thuckstun, M.D., 1963-1964
Bernard J. Eggertsen, M.D., 1962-1963
Alan D. Rosenblatt, M.D., 1961-1962
John D. Robuck, M.D., 1960-1961
Louis Gessay, M.D., 1959-1960